Masterclasses

Masterclasses are interactive sessions to show, learn and discuss new tools, methods or emerging topics in hands-on intensity. 11 Masterclasses are organised and chaired by 1-2 persons, they last 3 hours and host about 15-40 participants (prior registration). Masterclasses attract senior and junior researchers alike. They are an excellent way to spread and test scientific ideas and to reinforce scientific networking. Conference participants are asked to sign up to one of the parallel masterclasses when registering to the conference.

Masterclasses session 1

Masterclasses session 2

 

Farming systems

Masterclass 1
Cropping system diversification aiming at pesticide use reduction: Developing concepts at the landscape scale

Convenors:
Michael Glemnitz, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Kathrin Grahmann, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Moritz Reckling, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Dachbrodt-Saaydeh, JKI, Germany
Sandrine Petit, INRAE, France

 

Landscape management systems

Masterclass 2
Choice Experiments and Agent-based Modelling: Evaluating Preferences for Diverse Agricultural Landscapes

Convenors:
Mostafa Shaaban, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Kati Häfner, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany

Masterclass 3
Mapping local actors‘ diversity of demands for soil-based ecosystem services

Convenors:
Elsa Dingkuhn, Wageningen University & Research and Teagasc, The Netherlands
Tharic Pires Dias Galuchi, Wageningen University and Devenish Nutrition, The Netherlands

Masterclass 5
Living Labs for Landscape Research: Concept(s) and potentials for implementation

Convenors:
Lasse Loft, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Jana Zscheischler, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Sebastian Rogga, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Maria Busse, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Rosemarie Siebert, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Bettina Matzdorf, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Katharina Helming, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany

 

Public and private governance systems

Masterclass 6
The Net-Map method for social network analysis and its application in research on ecosystem services governance

Convenors:
Claudia Sattler, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Barbara Schröter, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Cheng Chen, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Rena Barghusen, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Res earch (ZALF), Germany

Masterclass 7
Interactive Landscape Lab - Augmented Reality (Mixed Reality) for participatory land use design

Convenors:
Ichsani Wheeler, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Carl Timler, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Girum Alemu, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Elizabeth Freed, Wageningen University, The Netherlands
Samuel Ding, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

 

Food systems

Masterclass 8
Community based systems to improve landscape resilience

Convenors:
Ana Paula Turetta, Brazilian Agriculture Research Cooperation, Brasil
Michelle Bonatti, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Stefan Sieber, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany

 

Cross scale systems

Masterclass 9
Sustainability impact assessment of agricultural management options: how to make better informed decisions

Convenors:
Carsten Paul, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Katharina Löhr, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Martha Del Rio, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Tatiana Rodriguez, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany

Masterclass 10
Participatory methodologies for the assessment and design of sustainable farming systems

Convenors:
Heitor Mancini Teixeira, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands
Pytrik Reidsma, Wageningen University & Research, The Netherlands

Masterclass 11
Diversification in scenarios of future agricultural systems: Pathways, requirements and impacts

Convenors:
Alevtina Evgrafova, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Katharina Helming, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany
Ioanna Mouratiadou
, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research (ZALF), Germany

Hermine Mitter, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU), Austria
Martin Schönhart, University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU), Austria

Masterclass 12
Emerging climate services tools for sustainable resilient agricultural systems

Convenors:
Andrej Ceglar, European Commission
Matteo Zampieri, European Commission
Andrea Toreti, European Commission